Data Protection Statement

This Data Protection Statement (“Statement”) describes how the Companies of Leriva Group (“we”, “us”, or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data received from individuals (“Visitors”, “Users” or “you”) when visiting, using or contacting us through our website www.leriva.com

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

Company name:        (1) Leriva S.A.
                                  (2) Leriva Diagnostics S.A.
                                  (3) Leriva Imaging S.A.
Postal address:         33 Pigis Ave. 6 Anapiron Polemou Str., 15127, Melissia, Attica, Greece
Telephone number:  (+30) 210 6199886
E-mail: privacy@leriva.com

What types of Personal Data or other information do we collect?

Contact data: We may collect your contact information, name, surname and e-mail address.

Location data and online data: When we determine, track and analyze your use of, or interest in our website, services, newsletters, invitations, informational or promotional content, we or our service providers may collect information such as your location, IP address, usage data, browser data. In general, we do not associate IP addresses with any other data held by third parties. We do not link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a device user. The collection of this information allows us to customize your online experience, improve the performance, usability and effectiveness of our online presence.

We do not request or collect other data about you or special categories of data (“sensitive data”). However if you choose to provide us with such data you consent to the collection, use and disclosure thereof as permitted by applicable privacy laws. 

Why do we collect and use your Personal Data?

We use the information we collect from you for the purposes described below. We collect personal data when you voluntarily provide us with such information through our website or our website contact form.

Communication with website users (visitors, business partners, potential customers, other interested parties e.tc.): We collect your information to process and respond to your requests, comments, inquiries and other forms you submit through our website or other communications.

Communication with customers: We may collect your information to support the provision of our services to you.

Informational-Promotional purposes: We may collect the aforementioned contact data in order to send you our newsletters, invitations and informational-promotional material.

Analytics purposes: Occasionally, we may collect the aforementioned location data and online data, in order to obtain feedback on our website visits, newsletters, invitations, informational and promotional material (e.g. number of views or clicks e.tc.) and enhance our understanding of your preferences in order to improve our services

Which is the legal basis for the use of your Personal Data?

Performance of contract: We may process your personal data if it is necessary in order to perform our contract.

Consent: To process your personal data as described above, we rely on your consent. You can withdraw your consent anytime by contacting us at the details mentioned at the beginning of this Privacy Statement. Your withdrawal of consent to process certain personal data about you may limit our ability to provide benefits and services to you and does not affect the lawfulness of our processing activities based on your consent before its withdrawal.

Legal obligation: We may process your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation, such as providing information to a public body. We may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or not or in out-of-court procedure.

Legitimate interests: We may use your information when necessary for our legitimate interests, provided that such interests are not overridden by your interests, rights and freedoms in relation to your personal data.

Examples of the ‘legitimate interests’ referred to above are:

  • To offer information and/or services to individuals who visit our website or offer information about employment opportunities.
  • To prevent fraud or criminal activity and to safeguard our IT systems.
  • To customize individuals’ online experience and improve the performance, usability and effectiveness of our online presence.

How do we share your data with third parties?

We may share your personal data with:

Service providers. We may share your personal data with third parties service providers that perform certain services on our behalf. These services may include hosting and maintaining our website, cloud storage services, analytics services, marketing services, e-mail hosting or distribution and other related services. Service providers may have access to personal data needed to perform their functions, but they are not allowed to share or use such information for any other purposes. In any case, we will share only the minimum amount of personal data with these service providers that they need to perform their tasks. These service providers are also subject to written declarations of confidentiality and secrecy and present adequate assurances for the safety of your personal data. Public authorities. When we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing or when we are required to do so by applicable law or a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process, we may share your personal data with competent public authorities.

How do we protect data?

We have established security and organizational measures and controls in order to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed by unauthorized persons other than employees in the proper performance of their duties and third parties mentioned above.

What are your rights on your Personal Data?

You have the following rights concerning the use of your personal data:

Right of access: You can ask us whether or not we are processing your personal data. You may also access the personal data we maintain about you.

Right to rectification: You can review and update any inaccurate personal data. You may also ask for any addition or correction to incomplete personal data.

Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”): You can ask us to erase any of your personal data that is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or in cases where you have withdrawn your consent.

Right to withdraw your consent: You can withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to restriction of processing: You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal data if you believe that your data is not accurate or you deem that we no longer need your personal data for the above purposes.

Right to data portability: You have the right to receive your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you can ask us to transmit this data to another controller without hindrance from us.

Right to object to processing: You have the right to object, on any legitimate grounds, at any time to processing of your personal data.

How can you exercise your rights?

In order to exercise your above rights, you can contact us by any means of communication (see above: Who is responsible for processing your data?). We will consider and process your request within a reasonable period of time. How long do we hold your Personal Data? We will retain your personal data only as long as necessary for the purposes of the processing, as described above.

Your contact data is stored electronically for 5 years for the purpose of processing your requests submitted through our website and/or our contact form.

In case you have given your consent for receiving our newsletters, invitations and/or promotional material, your contact data will be stored for 5 years for the purpose of dispatching the newsletters and/or promotional material.

Your location and online data is stored for 5 years for the analytics purposes.

At the end of the above periods, or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

How do we treat international data transfers?

We may transfer and process your personal data worldwide in places where our data processing operations are located.

Additionally, you have the right to submit any complaints about how we process your personal data to:

Hellenic Data Protection Authority (HDPA)
Postal Address: 1-3, Kifissias Ave., 115 23 Athens, Greece Tel: +30 210 6475600 Fax: +30 210 6475628 E-mail: contact@dpa.gr Website: http://www.dpa.gr/

Changes to Privacy Statement

Our Privacy Statement may change from time to time. We will post any Privacy Statement changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice.

To the extent that international data transfers take place, we will seek and obtain assurances that any information we may transfer is safeguarded adequately and in accordance with the requirements of applicable privacy laws.

How do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?

What are cookies

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website to store your preferences or for other record-keeping purposes. Cookies are widely used by online service providers in order to (for example) make their websites or services work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

On our website, a notification banner will appear requiring your consent to collect cookies. Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can also choose whether or not to accept cookies via your browser's settings (often found in your browser's Tools or Preferences menu). You may also delete cookies from your device at any time. However, please be aware that if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to fully experience some of our website features.

Types of Cookies

First-party cookies are placed directly by us on your device or computer. Third-party cookies are placed by advertising companies, service providers, e.tc. on your device generally for analytics, research and advertising purposes. The collection and use of the information is subject to the third-parties’ privacy policy.

There are also session cookies or persistent cookies. A session cookie expires when you close your browser and is used to make it easier for you to navigate our website. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive or memory storage for an extended period of time.

Where can you submit your complaints about how we treat your personal data?

You may file a complaint about the processing of your data from us by contacting us at the information we provide above (see our contact details above).